Fla. Gov. Ron DeSantis
[…] Needless to say, the bill DeSantis signed that completely eliminates RCID most certainly can be viewed as an action that would “limit or alter” the district’s rights.

Two additional arguments are made alleging that the plaintiffs’ due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and under Florida Statutes Section 213.015, the Florida Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights, were violated. That state law “guarantee[s] that the rights, privacy and property of Florida taxpayers are adequately safeguarded and protected during tax assessment, collection, and enforcement processes,” the complaint stated, and repealing RCID will “unquestionably infringe” upon their rights to a “fair and consistent application of the tax laws of the state.”